Trophy Winners 2017

Sene Valley Golf Club, Hythe


Club Competitions

Club Champion – Steve Eggleston
Methvan Cup – Steve Eggleston
Club Foursomes – Joseph Culshaw & Matt Benn
Gold Medal – Not played
Frank Dowling Scratch – Not played
Silver Cleek – Richard Chappell
President’s Prize – Alan Hook
Captain’s Prize – Jack Hamilton
Trevor Cup – Frazer Herring
Saunders Cup – Nick Henry
Regatta Cup – Jason Herring
Watson Trophy – Martin Farbrace
Branson Bowl – Frazer Herring
Filmer Bennett – Tony Marsh
Vachell Bowl – Mike Clayton & Phil Tarry
Mackay Cup – Paul Boyle & Colin Cox
Channel Cup – David Bean
Channel Challenge Cup – Matt Benn

Ladies Competitions

Challenge Bowl – Irene Ahern
Ibbotson Cup – Alison Kelly
Club Champion – Bernagh Alleyne
Joan Wiggell Cup – Amanda Summers
Lammin Foursomes – Linda Dicks & Sue Timmins
Lillian Faulkner Plate – Gill McMillan
Swinfinn Quaich – Gill McMillan
Tassell Trophy – Gill McMillan
Do-Do Butler Trophy – Barbara Kingston
Austrian Trophy – Bernagh Alleyne
Lady Captain’s Prize – Amanda Summers
Silver Rabbit – Suzanne Pooley

Veterans Competitions

Veterans Captain’s Prize – James Kirby
Veterans Cup – Jim McVicar
Seniors Cup – Les Baker
Frank Barber Bowl – Martin Davidson
Frank Barber Shield – Jim McVicar
Hong Kong Cup – Peter Holt
Ernie Stagg Greensomes – David Darlow & Charles Hamilton
David Sells Shield – Alan Myers & Jim Boyd
Ray Stokes Shield – Martin Bradbeer
John Lawton Trophy – Jim Boyd
Richmond Divots Shield – Walter Hurrell
Jack Bond Shield – Terry Franklin & Peter Robinson
Les Fisher Cup – Jim Davenport
Bernie Keen Trophy – Mike Dundon & Gordon Robinson
Tom Morris Putter – John Gower
Henry Cotton Trophy – Tony Boyer
GreenKeepers – John Gower

Mixed

Thistle Cup – Ladies
Jubilee Bowl – Irene Ahern & Bobby Gee
Anniversary Foursomes – Val Makin & Martin Ide

Trophy Winners 2016

Sene Valley Golf Club, Hythe


Club Competitions

Club Champion – Martin Farbrace
​Channel Cup – Sunil Dewan
Frank Dowling Scratch – Cameron Cristall
Captain’s Prize – Dave Barkaway
​Gold Medal – Cameron Cristall
Club Foursomes – Danny Carney & Colin Horton
Methven Cup – Ken Simpson
Silver Cleek Eclectic – Richard Hawkins
Watson Trophy – Martin Farbrace
​Saunders Cup – Joe Culshaw
Trevor Cup – Jacob Smith

Veterans Competitions

Sidders Trophy – Michael Hawkes
Les Fisher Eclectic – Martin Bradbeer
Veterans Captain’s Prize – Colin hatcher
Frank Barber Bowl – Michael Hawkes
Hong Kong Cup – Martin Ide
​Bernie Keen Trophy – Mike Winder & Chris Hooper
​John Lawton Trophy – Lional Hawkes
​The Divots 3Club – Joginder Dhillon

Ladies Competitions

Fagan Cup – Bernagh Alleyne
​Lady Captain’s Prize – Irene Ahern
​Ibbotson Bowl – Linda Jones
​Joan Wiggell Cup – Amanda Summers
​Lammin Foursomes – Alison Kelly & Irene Ahern
Challenge Cup – Bernagh Alleyne

Sene Valley Golf Club Logo

Sene Valley Golf Club

A fantastic undulating Henry Cotton designed course with amazing views and established greens, providing a true test of golf that can be enjoyed by golfers of all abilities.

Contact Details

Blackhouse Hill
Hythe
Kent
CT18 8BL

Phone: 01303 268513
Email: manager@senevalleygolfclub.co.uk

Opening Hours

Monday - Friday
Pro-shop 8.00am - 4.30pm
Clubhouse 8.00am – Dusk
Office 9.00am - 4.00pm

Saturday – Sunday
Pro-shop 8.00am – 5.00pm
Clubhouse 8.00am – Dusk
Office 10.00am - 4.00pm

Manager

Steve Hunt 01303 268513
manager@senevalleygolfclub.co.uk

Membership Enquiries, Golf Society Bookings & Room Hire
Donna Brandon 01303 268513 (opt: 1)
office@senevalleygolfclub.co.uk

Bar & Restaurant

John Prest 01303 268513
bar@senevalleygolfclub.co.uk

Bar Manager
Steve Hunt 01303 268513
manager@senevalleygolfclub.co.uk

PGA Professionals

Aaron Galbraith 01303 262550
aaron.galbraith1978@btinternet.com

Greg Holman 01303 262550
svgcassistant@gmail.com

Head Green Keeper

Jay Motta 01303 268513

Data protection policy